Drips

DRIPS

Intro

Obie… Yo… Im sick
Damn… You straight dog?

Chorus

That’s why I ain’t got no time.
For these games and stupid tricks
Or these bitches on my dick.
That’s how dudes be getting sick
That’s how dicks be getting drips.
Falling victims to this shit
From these bitches on our dicks,
fucking chickens with no ribs
That’s why I ain’t got no time…

Verse 1 (Obie Trice)

Yo, I woke up fucked up off the liquor I drunk.
I had a bag of the skunk won in last nights Tunk
pussy residue was on my penis,
Denise from the cleaners, fucked me good,
You shoulda seen this
big booty bitch, switch unbearable, french roll stylin’,
body like a stallion
Sizin up the figure while my shit’s getting bigger,
debatin’ on a fuck or do I want to be her nigga
Caressin’this bitch, plus I’m checking out them tits,
sippin’ on that fine shit I ain’t used to buyin’
I gotta hit it from behind, its mandatory,
like takin’ hoe’s money, but that’s another story
For surely, the pussy on toast after we toast,
her clothes fell like Bishop in Juice
The womb beater, clean pussy eater,
insertin’ my jock in that spot hotter than the hottest block
Don’t Stop! The response I got when I was knockin’ it,
clock steady tickin’, kinky finger lickin’
and can on, semen’s at my tip when she moans.
I gotta slow down before I cum soon
and work that nigga like a slave owner.
When I dropped off my outfit,
she knew I wanted to bone her
She foamin’ at the lips, the one between them hips,
pubic hairs lookin’ like some sour cream dip
without the nacho, my dick hit the spot though,
pussy tighter than conditions of us black folks
We in the final stretch, the last part of sex.
I bust a fat ass nut, then I woke up next
like what the fuck is goin’ on here, this bitch evaporated,
pussy and all, just picked up and vacated
Now I’m frusturated cuz my dick was unprotected,
and Doctor Wesley tellin me I really got that shit

Chorus

Verse 2 (Eminem)

Now I don’t wanna hit no woman,
but this chick’s got it comin’, someone better get this bitch,
before she gets kicked in the stomach
and she’s pregnant, buts she’s eggin’ me on,
beggin’ me to throw her off the steps of this porch
my only weapon is force and I don’t
wanna resort to any violence of any sort.
But what’s she shovin’ me for?
Doesn’t she love me no more?
Wasn’t she huggin’ me four minutes ago at the door?
Man, I’m this close to goin’ toe-to-toe with this whore.
What would you do if she was tellin’ you she wants a divorce?
She’s havin’ another baby in a month, and it’s yours,
and you find out it isn’t cus this bitch has been visitin’ someone else
and suckin’ his dick and kissin’ you on the lips when you get back,
to Michigan, now the plot is thickenin’ worse
cus you feel like you’ve been stickin’ your fuckin’ dick in a hearse
so you paranoid at every little cold that you get,
ever since they told you this shit, you’ve been holdin’ your dick
so you go to the clinic, sweatin’
every minute you in it,
then the doctor comes out lookin’ like Dennis the Menace
and it’s obvious to everyone in the lobby it’s AIDS,
he ain’t even gotta call you in his office to say it
so you jet back home, cus you gon’ get that hoe,
when you see her, you gon’ bend her fuckin’ neck back, yo
cus you love her, you never would expect that blow,
Obie told you the scoop,
how could she stoop that low?
Jesus, I don’t believe this,
bitch works at the cleaners,
bringin’ me home diseases,
swingin’ from Obie’s penis
she’s so deceivin’,
shit this hoe’s a genius,she g’d us…

Chorus

I’m Busy
Fuck these Bitches
Fuck’em all, Get Money
Shady Records, Obie Trice
Eminem, muthafucka
New millenium shit… Yeah
Turn this shit off
Turn this shit the fuck off

How many parents have claimed against the violent lyrics of the song “Drips”? But how many of them parents have taken time to read them carefully? I have – and I consider “Drips” as a warning towards young men not to have unprotected sex- which is a good thing.
The song is all about treason, about a behavior that is typical to a certain category of women. Obie and Eminem are playing the role of two dummies who have been the victim of the same woman who made them believe they were unique while she was playing with each other’s feelings and bodies.
The lyrical content appears to be misogynistic- at first sight. Eminem and Obie are men and they describe an untrustworthy “slutty” feminine behavior. I can relate to similar masculine behavior and frankly I don’t see why I should get offended by the lyrical content of “Drips”. When men act like this, I also want to punch them right in the face and there is nothing wrong about it. But I guess some closed minded people would be ready to call me an “androgynist ” for this statement I made!
Aids is a real danger and young people are more likely to understand a warning coming from their favorite artist then from their parents.
There are probably also some allusions to Kim who has been caught cheating on Eminem :

“ Man, I’m this close to goin’ toe-to-toe with this whore.
What would you do if she was tellin’ you she wants a divorce?
She’s havin’ another baby in a month, and it’s yours,
and you find out it isn’t cus this bitch has been visitin’ someone else
and suckin’ his dick and kissin’ you on the lips when you get back,
to Michigan, now the plot is thickenin’ worse
cus you feel like you’ve been stickin’ your fuckin’ dick in a hearse
so you paranoid at every little cold that you get,
ever since they told you this shit, you’ve been holdin’ your dick
so you go to the clinic, sweatin’
every minute you in it,
then the doctor comes out lookin’ like Dennis the Menace
and it’s obvious to everyone in the lobby it’s AIDS,
he ain’t even gotta call you in his office to say it
so you jet back home, cus you gon’ get that hoe,
when you see her, you gon’ bend her fuckin’ neck back, yo
cus you love her, you never would expect that blow…”

But the most important message to young people is not to have unprotected sex, this is the main lesson to learn from “Drips”. To quote Eminem:

“Dont do drugs, dont have unprotected sex, dont be violent. Leave that to me.”

If you understand the last sentence was meant sarcastically, you will fully get the message of the song!

1 thought on “Drips”

Comments are closed.