Ain't Nuttin But Music

You just started listening to « Ain’t Nuttin’ But Music » ?

Before getting offended by the provocative song, relax a little. Don’t take each word so seriously and have some fun listening to the song. Remember, those words are supposed to entertain and not to piss you off.
Eminem attacks Britney Spears and Christina Aguilera. Britney Spears in particular, gets dissed a bad way with a huge amount of details concerning her sexual life. He jokes about some fake pics of him penetrating Britney that you can find on the Internet, pretending that he fabricated those pics :

http://www.portesexe.com/TGP-9/image11.htm

He also makes jokes about Britney rejecting him. You need to realize that Eminem doesn’t always mean what he says on his records. Eminem doesn’t hate Britney Spears nor Christina Aguilera.
Check out Britney and Christina’s email to Eminem and Eminem’s response on Brachman.com. I don’t know how reliable this info is, but it is interesting :

http://www.brachman.com/jb_eminem-britney-christina-letter.htm

What is targetted most in « Aint Nuttin’ But Music » more than Britney and Christina is the fake world of pop artists Marshall didn’t want to be assimilated to because of his bleached blonde hair. He’s a gansgta rapper, not some sugarcoated pop artist who composes sugar sweet melodies just to please you.
He expressed the same point in his « Marshall Mathers » song :

« Now because of this blonde mop that’s on top
And this fucked up head that I’ve got, I’ve gone pop? »

Bizarre goes on making some jokes about the Backstreet Boys and Michael Jackson. The whole world of pop is severely attacked , nobody can escape to the bullets that are spread by the D12 group.
The song is also making fun of parents who get mad at the lyrics :

“Ur mom and dad probably mad at us, we did turned their kids into little body snatchers…”

Not only some parents, but also the media get mad at the lyrics of the song. The medias’ censorship is hypocritical, as Swifty intelligently points it out:

“it’s only music, media know it, but they blind…”

So many people have tried to shut Eminem and his fellows down:

“u people get offended, i dont care
(stop cryin)
tryin to get us to leave…”

Eminem and his fellows from D12 enjoy writing their lyrics. Rapping is their passion and their job is to entertain. It is so simple to relax and just to enjoy the music. The sentences are funny and –of course- not to be taken literally.
The D12 have been accused of “making money by exploiting the world’s misery” or to be responsible of “society’s decay”.
In fact, some parts of the “Devil’s Night” album are the mirror of a decadent society. The D12 album describes this decadent society with a lot of humor.

Feminists may get offended by these lines:

“For all the independent women in the house
show us ur tits and shut ur mother fuckin mouths…”

The D12 are making fun of this world and they want you to relax and laugh with them:

“What’s goin on in the world today? people fightin, feudin, lootin, its ok
let it go, let it flow, let the good times roll, tell em dre
(drdre)it aint nuttin but music
whats goin on in the world today? people fightin, feudin, lootin, its ok
let it go, let it flow, let the good times roll, tell em dre
(drdre)it aint nuttin but music…”

The chorus explains it to you, it’s high time you chilled out instead of worrying.
It ain’t nothing but words and music…

Hahahaha

[Eminem] its shit like this i kick to these rich white kids
who just might see how fucked up this sick life is
whoops i did it again, didnt i? my shit,
its harder to figure out then what britneys tit size is (wooooo)
i probably pissed u off again, didnt i bitch? (so what)
grab christina gaguilera, kiss my grits
do u know how many shits i give, i wish i did
so i could quit givin these twisted little kids ideas
this just in, britney just DISSED justin
she just fucked ben
got tit fucked
and dick sucked him
if affleck can get his ass licked how come i cant, shit
god damn bitch, im rich, i cant understand this
are those pictures i made of us together on the internet
as close as im eva gonna get to hittin her from the back
shit, when it comes to that, i hit harder from the back
then everlast when hes pluggin lethal in his fuckin ass
just gimme 1 more chance, britney hit me 1 more time
let me know whats on ur mind, whitney give me 1 more line
to sniff, u fuckers know what time it is
fuck ur jewelery my records almost diamond bitch

[chorus]
[Eminem]
whats goin on in the world today? people fightin, feudin, lootin, its ok
let it go, let it flow, let the good times roll, tell em dre
[drdre]
it aint nuttin but music
[Eminem]
whats goin on in the world today? people fightin, feudin, lootin, its ok
let it go, let it flow, let the good times roll, tell em dre
[drdre]
it aint nuttin but music

[Bizarre]
eminem doesnt like nsync, well i do
so fuck him and the backstreet boys too (yea i said it)
whateva happened to the cast of different strokes?
garys broke, todd snort coke, and dana an overdose (ahhhh)
i got two little boys with me
michael jackson sent two helicopters to get me (heee heeee)
im up early with my hair curly
me and mr.furley fuckin lavern and shirly

[Kuniva]
alotta rappers are livin in la la land
thats why i lets my dogs out on the baha men (bark)
as bad as the life i had, im not mad
i dont need to be a jackass to beat up my dad (punch)
my whole familys country, my grandmothers oldfashioned
she keeps askin me why i rap with a honky
but granny im a flunky, i could b a junkie
i could b hangin with the hoochies outta the club scene

[Kon Artis]
for all the indpendent women in the house (house)
show us ur tits and shut ur mother fuckin mouths

[Proof]
Robert downey, bobby brownie, whitney housten the shit shes usin,
jesse jackson, reverand scandal, got george michaels, tevin campbell
pee-wee hermans, peep show places, public restrooms, beat those cases

[chorus]

[Swift]
your mom and dad probably mad at us (for what?)
we done turned their kids into little body snatchers
they like where im from (uh huh), we dont bite our tongue (yea)
are you sure you want niggas 21 to carry guns? (blah blah blah)
its sad but im glad that im made to rhyme
when you work, you aint gettin paid for that overtime (damn)
its only music, media know it, but they blind (thats right)
i aint in ur life so stay the hell up outta mine (nigga)
and your the reason why princess diana ended up dying
you people get offended, i dont care
(stop cryin)
tryin to get us to leave
cuz what we say just aint playin
but holdin me back from what i say just aint me

[Kon Artis]
now whats these parents so mad for?
(ur music is bad) for teenage kids who drink more than ted danson in cheers
carson drinks beers, we all fart and piss and cuss out our bitch (shut up)
(poor or rich) i still do the same old shit,
i dont jump infront of a camera and say no shit
when they ask me about my sarcastic-ness
i just slap them, turn around and ask them this

[chorus]
[Eminem]
La La, La
La La La La, La
La La, La
La La La La, La
[group]
OoooooooOOOoooooooooOOOO
OoooooooOOOoooooooooOOOO
[Kuniva]
Look for that new D12 R&B Album coming soon
Straight R&B, Straight R&B, Straight R&B

3 thoughts on “Ain't Nuttin But Music”

Comments are closed.